HealthPod Baby
B.l.i.s. Staff - Nancy, Marci, Jena

b.l.i.s. (because life is special) inc.
Personal Information Protection Policy

b.l.i.s. (because life is special) inc. (“b.l.i.s.”) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable privacy laws.  This policy discloses our practices for collection, use, disclosure and confidentiality of your personal information. 

This policy applies to b.l.i.s. and our affiliates. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.  This includes your name and your child’s name, home address and phone number, age, gender, marital or family status, an identifying number and financial information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT?
When you submit your name to b.l.i.s., including when entering contests or registering your HealthPod Baby, you will be asked for some general information.  We only collect personal information for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

We normally collect information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law.  Where possible, before or at the time of collecting personal information, we identify the purposes for which we are collecting the information. We do not provide this notification when personal information is volunteered for an obvious purpose.

CONSENT
Ordinarily we ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. 

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, and as authorized by law.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We take the protection of your personal information very seriously.  We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. Please notify us if there is a change to any personal information that may affect your relationship with b.l.i.s. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it upon request wherever possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records where appropriate.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

ACCESS TO RECORDS CONTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access your own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions: for example we might refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the b.l.i.s. Privacy Officer, as identified below.  You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. 

We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information; in such cases we will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by b.l.i.s., or would like to request access to your own personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer: Jana Sinclair
77 Royal Highland Road NW
Calgary, AB  Canada   T3G 4Y4
jana@healthpod.ca
403.660.5744

Privacy Policy
b.l.i.s.
  (because life is special)
inc.